Fire Fighters of the Year

Firefighter of the Year Award
Each year, a career member of the Department is selected as the Firefighter of the Year, based on sustained performance. The award consists of a gold bar for uniform wear enameled in equal divisions of red and separated by a segment of gold metal with the year of the award inscribed thereon in navy blue enamel, as well as a plaque or recognition provided by the York Professional Firefighters Association.

  • Firefighter of the Year Award Recipients
    2013 William R. Collins
    2012 Kenneth E. Sheffer
    2011  Frederick R. DeSantis, III
    2010 Patrick J. Rose
    2009 Shawn M. Firestone
    2008 Robert E. Bievenour
    2007 Mark J. Bowman
    2006 David P. Michaels
    2005 Chad A. Deardorff
    2004 Ivan K. Flanscha
    2003 David L. Bowman
    2002 David J. Ferguson
    2001 Donald E. Newcomer
    2000 Gordon F. Myers, Jr.
    1999 Joseph P. Portner
    1998 Darryl K. Maxfield
    1997 William H. Sleeger, Jr.
    1996 Ronald L. Simmons
    1995 Jeffrey A. Miller
    1994 John A. Kottmyer
    1993 Gregory S. Altland
    1992 George A, Kottmyer
    1991 not awarded
    1990 Larry E. Pritt
    1989 Gregory E. Holtzapple
    1988 Kenneth E. Sheffer
    Carlos R. Fuentes
    1987 George A. Kottmyer
    1986 David W. Lauer
    1985 Barry A. Halpin
    1984 William F. Halpin
    1983 Lawrence Pflaum, Jr.
    1982 Michael R. Landis
    1981 Cletus L. Arnold
    1980 Gerald H. Stein
    1979 Curtis L. March
    1978 Richard W. Saylor

Volunteer Firefighter of the Year Award
Each year, a volunteer member of the Department is selected as the Volunteer Firefighter of the Year, based on sustained performance. The award consists of a gold bar for uniform wear enameled in equal divisions of red and separated by a segment of gold metal with the year of the award inscribed thereon in navy blue enamel, as well as a plaque and ribbon provided by the Foremens – Presidents – Fire Chiefs Association.

  • Volunteer Firefighter of the Year Award Recipients
    1986 L. Scott Barnett
    1987 not awarded
    1988 Scott W. Ott
    1989 not awarded
    1990 Richard W. Stahle
    1991 James A. Welty
    1992 Albert H. Shaffer, Sr.
    1993 George B. Krone
    1994 Beauford W. “Bud” Ott
    1995 Robert E. Ditzel
    1996 Arthur C. Rider, Jr.
    1997 Arthur R. Smith, Jr.
    1998 David C. Sheasley
    1999 Arthur D. Harman
    2000 Frederick A. Kottmyer, III
    2001 William C. Duke
    2002 Osborne W. Bowman, Jr.
    2003 Clarence J. “Bud” March
    2004 Charles F. Warren, III
    2005 Sharon A. Bleacher
    2006 Albert H. Shaffer, Sr.
    2007 Dean A. Lightner
    2008 Robert N. Bowman
    2009 Frederick A. Kottmyer, Jr.
    2010 Marlin H. Grove
    2011 not awarded
    2012 not awarded

Search City of York